Rose Wood has an edge

Rose Wood has an edge in the Elusive Pimpernel Plate (1,100m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Friday (May 17).

1. KUMBAKONAM PLATE (1,300m), rated upto 25, 10-30 a.m: 1. In Excess (4) Rohit Kumar 61, 2. Pragmatic (8) P. Sai Kumar 60.5, 3. Be My Glory (5) Ajeeth Kumar 58.5, 4. Princess Saaraa (9) Shahar Babu 58.5, 5. Starleena (3) G, Naresh 58.5, 6. Flame Of Diablo (7) Kunal Bunde 57.5, 7. Blue Brook (2) K.V. Baskar 57, 8. Amazing Star (6) Farhan 56.5, 9. Princess Sancia (10) Ayaz Khan 56 and 10. Poppy (1) Gaddam 54.

1. PRAGMATIC, 2. IN EXCESS, 3. PRINCESS SAARAA

2. ROCHESTER PLATE (1,300m), rated 20 to 45, 11-00: 1. Sprit Of Zion (1) Umesh 60, 2. Supreme Commander (6) Nakhat Singh 57, 3. Intox (9) Ashhad Asbar 56.5, 4. Nymeria (2) P. Sai Kumar 55, 5. Orlando Baby (—) (—) 53, 6. Squadron Leader (5) Shahar Babu 53, 7. Sundance (3) Brisson 53, 8. Lady Blazer (8) Gaddam 52, 9. Wild Passion (4) Ajeeth Kumar 52 and 10. Parrys Corner (7) Ayaz Khan 50.

1. SPRIT OF ZION, 2. NYMERIA, 3. SUNDANCE

3. BANDIPUR PLATE (1,100m), rated 20 to 45, 11-30: 1. Revaldo (2) P. Sai Kumar 60, 2. Parrys Glory (4) Rohit Kumar 59, 3. Phoebe Buffay (10) Ashhad Asbar 59, 4. Pappa Rich (5) Gaddam 57.5, 5. Towns End (7) Ajeeth Kumar 57, 6. Baden Baden (9) Brisson 56.5, 7. Prized White (3) Muzaffar Alam 56, 8. Best Of Luck (1) Irshad Alam 52, 9. Heavenly Blue (6) Shahar Babu 52 and 10. Price Striker (8) Umesh 51.5.

1. REVALDO, 2. PAPPA RICH. 3. PRICE STRIKER

4. GOVERNOR’S CUP (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 12-00 noon: 1. Lady Elise (11) Rohit Kumar 60, 2. Dont Dilly Dally (8) A. Imran 57.5, 3. Sentosa (6) Azfar Syeed 56.5, 4. Desert Hawk (10) P. Sai Kumar 54, 5. Star Portal (—) (—) 53.5, 6. Enjoythegoodtimes (2) Kunal Bunde 53, 7. Baller (4) Ajeeth Kumar 52.5, 8. Red Hot Jet (1) Umesh 52.5, 9. Star Dreams (9) Gaddam 52, 10. Caballo Rapido (7) Nakhat Singh 50.5, 11. Druid’s Brew (3) Ashhad Asbar 50.5 and 12. Oxygen (5) Ayaz Khan 50.5.

1. CABALLO RAPIDO, 2. DESERT HAWK, 3. RED HOT JET

5. ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL PLATE (1,100m) rated 60 to 85 (no whip), 12-30 p.m: 1. Academus (6) A. Imran 60, 2. Zinfandelle (8) Azfar Syeed 56, 3. Super Supreme (4) Ajeeth Kumar 54.5, 4. Rose Wood (10) Umesh 54, 5. Embassy (2) Nakhat Singh 52.5, 6. My Kingdom (5) P. Sai Kumar 52.5, 7. Rutbedaar (1) Ashhad Asbar 52.5, 8. Glorious Fire (7) G. Naresh 52, 9. Crown Of Stars (9) Kunal Bunde 51.5 and 10. Royal Protocal (3) Gaddam 51.5.

1. ROSE WOOD, 2. EMBASSY 3. ACADEMUS

6. SOUTH INDIA CUP (Div. I) (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-00: 1. Demesthenes (1) P. Sai Kumar 56, 2. Star Elegant (3) Nakhat Singh 56, 3. Three Of A Kind (10) Umesh 56, 4. Uncle Sam (8) Kunal Bunde 56, 5. Choir (2) A. Imran 54.5, 6. Daiyamondo (6) Ajeeth Kumar 54.5, 7. Dynamite Girl (9) Ayaz Khan 54.5, 8. Lady Rhino (4) Farhan 54.5, 9. Velocity (7) G. Naresh 54.5 and 10. Welcome Akshara (5) K.V. Baskar 54.5.

1. CHOIR, 2. DEMESTHENES, 3. THREE OF A KIND

7. SOUTH INDIA CUP (Div. II) (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-30: 1. Royal Feelings (7) Gaddam 56, 2. Sultan Pheroze (2) Umesh 56, 3. Torbert (6) G. Naresh 56, 4. Beauty Of The Turf (9) Ajeeth Kumar 54.5, 5. Free Flow (3) Nakhat Singh 54.5, 6. Medovik (1) Shahar Babu 54.5, 7. Sabihaa (4) Farhan 54.5, 8. Stern Maiden (10) Ayaz Khan 54.5, 9. Sweet Chic (8) K.V. Baskar 54.5 and 10. Trending Princess (5) Azfar Syeed 54.5.

1. FREE FLOW, 2. SULTAN PHEROZE, 3. MEDOVIK

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Mini Jkt: 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr: (i): 2, 3 & 4 (ii): 5, 6 & 7.

Source: Read Full Article