It’s Athenaeus vs. Knotty Ash

Athenaeus and Knotty Ash may fight out the finish of the Juvenile Sprinters’ Million (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Saturday (June 30). False rails (width about 6m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

AZHAR PLATE
(1,800m), rated 00 to 20, 2-30 pm: 1. Wonderlust (4) Anjar 60, 2. Karod Pati (8) Irvan 57, 3. Aleef (7) Rayan 56, 4. Boysterous (3) N.B. Kuldeep 56, 5. Internal Affair (6) Kiran Rai 54.5, 6. Track Striker (1) Samson 54.5, 7. Kings Kid (5) Sai Kiran 50.5 and 8. Mu Valentine (2) Zervan 50.5.

1. MY VALENTINE, 2. WONDERLUST, 3. INTERNAL AFFAIR

RED DIVINE PLATE
(1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 3-00: 1. Marco Polo (7) Jagadeesh 56, 2. Prodigal (11) Selvaraj 56, 3. Simply Magical (12) Zervan 56, 4. Sun Power (4) Suraj 56, 5. Turf Support (5) Raja Rao 56, 6. Whizzo (10) Kuldeep Singh 56, 7. Castaway (3) Trevor 54.5, 8. Mayne Dimension (9) Neeraj 54.5, 9. Naayaab (2) Dhanu Singh 54.5, 10. No Opinion (1) A. Ramu 54.5, 11. Only Hope (8) Sai Kiran 54.5 and 12. Phoenix Reached (6) J. Pradeep 54.5.

1. SUN POWER, 2. CASTAWAY, 3. NAAYAAB

J.B. MALLARADHAYA MEMORIAL TROPHY
(1,600m), rated 30 to 50, 4-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Buscadero (1) Dhanu Singh 60, 2. War Envoy (10) Trevor 60, 3. Back Of Beyond (4) Nazerul 59, 4. Fresh Start (8) A. Imran 58.5, 5. Free Port (6) Arshad 57.5, 6. Barog (9) R. Marshall 57, 7. Golden Success (5) Samson 56.5, 8. Goodwill Warrior (7) Parbat Singh 56.5, 9. James Bond (3) Kiran Naidu 56.5 and 10. Montenegro (2) M. Prabhakaran 56.5.

1. FREE PORT, 2. BAROG, 3. WAR ENVOY

JUVENILE SPRINTERS’ MILLION
(1,200m), 3-y-o, (Terms), 4-00: 1. Athenaeus (1) Sandesh 57, 2. Knotty Ash (2) Trevor 53, 3. Sea Quest (4) Yash 53, 4. Southern Legacy (5) Kuldeep Singh 53 and 5. Anatevka (3) N.S. Parmar 51.5.

1. ATHENAEUS, 2. KNOTTY ASH

KARNATAKA POLICE CUP
(1,200m), rated 60 & above, 4-30: 1. Breezeofthesouth (2) Srinath 62.5, 2. Life Awaits (6) Samson 61.5, 3. Hot N Fire (8) John 61, 4. Mickey Mouse (7) Kiran Rai 60.5, 5. Side Winder (5) R. Saini 59.5, 6. China One (1) Irvan 56, 7. Krieger (9) A. Imran 54, 8. Super Success (3) Dhanu Singh 54, 9. Gusty Wind (1) Vivek 53, 10. Big Heart (4) Trevor 52.5 and 11. Ungoodleable (11) Jagadeesh 51.

1. BIG HEART, 2. BREEZEOFTHESOUTH, 3. CHINA ONE

YOUNG RAJPUT PLATE
(1,600m), rated 15 to 35, 5-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Tinderella (11) Trevor 60, 2. Admiral One (12) Antony 59, 3. Fiorenzo (7) A. Qureshi 58.5, 4. First Step (3) Sai Kiran 57, 5. Only Prince (9) Nazerul 56, 6. Freestyle (4) Bhawani Singh 55.5, 7. Desert Gilt (2) Rayan 54.5, 8. Turf Tactics (5) Raja Rao 54.5, 9. Bellerophon (6) Kiran Naidu 53.5, 10. Brunesco (10) R. Marshall 53.5, 11. Find (8) Neeraj 53.5 and 12. Ocean Park (1) Vinod Shinde 53.5.

1. ADMIRAL ONE, 2. ONLY PRINCE, 3. FREESTYLE

CAMINETO PLATE
(1,200m), rated 30 to 50, 5-30: 1. Florencia (3) Samson 60, 2. Star Style (11) Ramesh K 59.5, 3. Subah Ka Tara (2) Srinath 57.5, 4. Racing Fire (1) S. Imran 56.5, 5. Soviet Union (7) Kiran Rai 56, 6. Bellarive (4) Rayan 55.5, 7. Diamond Rays (8) Neeraj 55.5, 8. Annalease (12) Yash 55, 9. Quick Action (9) P.S. Chouhan 55, 10. War Hero (6) Trevor 55, 11. Air Of Distinction (5) A. Imran 54 and 12. Summer Star (10) P. Surya 50.5.

1. SUBHA KA TARA, 2. DIAMOND RAYS, 3. ANNALEASE

Day’s best:
FREE PORT

Double:
SUN POWER — SUBHA KA TARA

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 and 4; (ii): 5, 6 and 7.

Source: Read Full Article