Lady In Lace may score an encore

Lady In Lace, who is in fine nick, may score an encore in the Maharaja’s Gold Cup (2,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (July 8).

False rails (width about 4m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

DIVINE LIGHT PLATE
(1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-30 pm: 1. Armenia (8) Kiran Naidu 56, 2. Bairava (1) P. Surya 56, 3. Candlelightqueen (2) Sai Kiran 54.5, 4. Chand Chakori (4) M. Prabhakaran 54.5, 5. Lady Legend (5) Sandesh 54.5, 6. Lovely Sierra (3) Arshad 54.5, 7. Tio Rico (7) Zervan 54.5 and 8. Wings Of Desire (6) Trevor 54.5.

1. Wings Of Desire, 2. Tio Rico, 3. Lady Legend
.

PENDRAGON PLATE
(1,400m), rated 15 to 35, 3-00: 1. Lightning Attack (5) Jagadeesh 60, 2. Firing Line (6) Raja Rao 58.5, 3. Able Master (2) Vinod Shinde 56.5, 4. Have A Nice Day (11) Rayan 56, 5. Jack Of Hearts (9) P. Surya 55, 6. Memoriter (10) Dhanu Singh 55, 7. Noble Splendor (1) A. Imran 55, 8. Touch Your Destiny (8) T.S. Jodha 55, 9. Nawabzaadi (3) Arshad 53.5, 10. South Bell (4) Irvan 53.5 and 11. Look Out (7) S. Imran 51.

1. Memoriter, 2. Touch Your Destiny, 3. Firing Line
.

R.M. PUTTANNA MEMORIAL TROPHY
(Div. I), (1,100m), rated 30 to 50, 4-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Siyouni (3) Kiran Naidu 60, 2. Reczai (4) M. Naveen 59.5, 3. Emidio (11) A. Ramu 59, 4. Grecian Light (10) S. Shareef 58.5, 5. Bora Bora (9) Trevor 57.5, 6. Lady Barrington (12) Suraj 57.5, 7. Romantic Helen (6) Janardhan P 57.5, 8. Back In A Flash (5) K. Raghu 57, 9. Princeazeem (2) Koushik 56, 10. Sterling Role (8) Samson 56, 11. Tarini (1) N. Rawal 56 and 12. Donna Rossa (7) Md. Feroz 55.5.

1. Bora Bora, 2. Lady Barrington, 3. Reczai
.

MAHARAJA’S GOLD CUP
(2,200m), 4-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-00: 1. Temerity (6) Neeraj 60, 2. Lady In Lace (3) Suraj 59, 3. Booker Jones (9) Srinath 57, 4. Sana (8) Sandesh 54.5, 5. Fabulous (4) P.S. Chouhan 54, 6. Supreme General (5) A. Imran 54, 7. Dancing Dragon (1) Trevor 53 and 8. Kambaku (7) Zervan 53 and 9. Ultimate Warrior (2) Darshan 53.

1. Lady In Lace, 2. Dancing Dragon, 3. Temerity
.

P.V. SHETTY MEMORAIL CUP
(1,200m), rated 45 to 65, 4-30: 1. Tzar (6) Noornabi 60, 2. Gypsy (1) Suraj 59.5, 3. Perfect Legacy (4) M. Naveen 59.5, 4. Akha Teej (13) Tauseef 59, 5. Lozen (10) R. Pradeep 58, 6. Mansuetude (12) Trevor 58, 7. Madame Sultana (5) S. Qureshi 57.5, 8. Taqdeer Ka Badshah (3) Kiran Rai 57, 9. Aeisir (8) Jagadeesh 56.5, 10. Dream Star (9) Rayan 56, 11. Summer Dawn (2) R. Saini 56, 12. Tamara (11) T.S. Jodha 55.5 and 13. Miniver Rose (7) Dhanu Singh 52.5.

1. Mansuetude, 2. Gypsy, 3. Tamara
.

Guindy PLATE
(1,200m), rated 00 to 20, 5-00: 1. Perfectasther (11) Ramesh K 60, 2. Rhapsodyein Queen (4) Irvan 60, 3. Angelic Love (2) Samson 59.5, 4. Smile Of Peace (12) Md. Asif Khan 59, 5. Indian Brahmos (9) P.S. Chouhan 58, 6. Arabian Promise (6) Kiran Rai 56.5, 7. Bold Alliance (5) Jagadeesh 56.5, 8. Aafrikaan (3) Md. Feroz 56, 9. Classic Speed (10) Sai Kiran 56, 10. Ramon (1) A. Ramu 55.5, 11. Delight (13) Khurshad Alam 54, 12. Secret Prayer (7) R. Anand 54 and 13. Moonlight Love (8) Arshad 51.

1. Rhapsodyein Queen, 2. Indian Brahmos, 3. Moonlight Love
.

R.M. PUTTANNA MEMORIAL TROPHY
(Div. II), (1,100m), rated 30 to 50, 4-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Helenka (12) S. Shiva K 50, 2. Malawi (2) Sandesh 60, 3. Mint (11) Koushik 60, 4. Soviet Union (6) Kiran Rai 60, 5. Tanishka (7) P. Surya 59.5, 6. Mayweather (3) Parbat Singh 59, 7. Pink Smile (1) M. Naveen 58.5, 8. Alberetta (9) Suraj 58, 9. Mischief Flyer (10) P.S. Chouhan 58, 10. One Big Gang (4) Samson 57.5, 11. Santorini Secret (-) (-) 56.5, 12. Streak Ahead (8) Antony 55.5 and 13. Lady Majestic (5) K. Raghu 55.

1. Helenka, 2. Alberetta, 3. Malawi
.

Day’s best:
Lady In Lace
.

Double:
Wings Of Desire — Mansuetude
.

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 and 4; (ii): 5, 6 and 7.

Source: Read Full Article